CURRICULUM VITAE

1941

Born/Né Peterborough UK

1960-64

Royal College of Art

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS / EXPOSITIONS PERSONNELLES

1965/7/9

Grabowski Gallery London

1974

Galerie Palette Zurich

London Arts Gallery

1978

Electric Gallery Toronto

1981

Angela Flowers Gallery London

1984

Inner City Paintings Odette Gilbert Gallery London

1986

City:Two Views Barbican Centre Concourse Gallery London

1991

Paintings of London and Tuscany Gallery 10 London

1993

Westway Barbican Centre London

1997

Urban Mirror Royal National Theatre London

1998

The Playground Series The BBC London

2002

Play Royal National Theatre London

2003

Galerie La Geste Uzès

The Biscuit Factory Newcastle

2005

Soleil sur la place Galerie de l'Ancien Courrier Montpellier, France

2006

Sur l'eau Galerie de l'Ancien Courrier Montpellier, France

Recent Paintings Light Gallery London

2007

Peinture récente galerie Dautcourt Bruxelles

Fontaines Galerie de l'Ancien Courrier Montpellier France

2008

Réalisme Urbain Galerie Etienne de Causans Paris France

Galerie Betti Toulouse

Galerie Ducastel Avignon

2009

Montpellier Galerie de l'Ancien Courrier Montpellier

2010

Château de Montcaud Bagnols sur Cèze

2011

Promenase en bord de mer et L'ombre de la Tour Galerie Clavreul Paris

2012

Souvenir d'Italie Galerie de l'Ancien Courrier Montpellier

2012

Un parcours atypique exposition rétrospective en deux volets à la Médiathèque et les l'ancien Evêché Uzès

2013

Lueurs et Délices Galerie de l'Ancien Courrier Montpellier

2014

Galerie Roger Betti, Toulouse

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS / EXPOSITIONS COLLECTIVES

1967

Ornamentale Tendenzen, Haus am Waldsee Berlin-Zehlendorf, Schloß Morsbroich Städtisches Museum Leverkusen, Kunstverein Wolfsburg

1970

Play Orbit, I.C.A. London

1975/6

International Art Fairs Basel Cologne Dusseldorf (Electric Gallery Toronto)

1982

Images for Today, touring UK

1984

International Art Fair, London (Odette Gilbert Gallery)

1985

Patrons of the New Art selection, Warwick Arts Trust London

1984/5/6

Contemporary Art Society, Smiths Galleries London

1984

Monoprints, Flowers East London

1990

The Subjective City, Cleveland Gallery Middlesbrough. Tour included the Ikon Gallery Birmingham and Barbican Arts Centre London, (curated & participated)

1991

Art Fairs at BDC Islington & Art London 91 Olympia

1992

Contemporary Colourists Gallery 10 London and Flying Colours Gallery Edinburgh (curated & participated)

1993

Witnesses & Dreamers Tullie House Carlisle touring to the Museum of London and six other venues, (curated & participated)

1996

The Motor Show, Herbert Art Gallery and Museum Coventry touring to Plymouth City Art Gallery, Stockport Art Gallery, (curated & participated)

1996

City Journeys, London Arts Cafe Baxter Gallery London

1997

Art 97, London Art Fair (Montpelier SandelsonGalery)

1998

The Motor Show, Montpelier Sandelson London

Universal Themes, Drumcroon Art Gallery Wigan

Twin Images, Fine Art Society London

1999

Print Biennale, Whiteleys Atrium Gallery London

2000/1

Hunting Prizes Royal College of Art London

2000-2005

Affordable Art Fairs London

2000

The Discerning Eye Mall Galleries London

2007

STONE . PLATE . GREASE . WATER International Contemporary Lithography Museum of Modern Art, Wales and tour

PRIZES, AWARDS / PRIX ET BOURSES

1982

Images for Today - Commendation and Purchase

1986

Exhibition Awards- North West Arts and Barbican Centre

1992

Department of Transport National Art Competition- purchase prize

1992

ABSA award (BSIS) for Westway exhibition

COMMISSIONS / COMMANDES

1970-72

Paintings as book jackets for Fontana Modern Masters

1990

Apron: Four Paintings for B.A.A. Gatwick Airport

1993

Painting for Art on the Undergound - London Transport 

WORKS IN PUBLIC AND CORPORATE COLLECTIONS OEUVRES DANS DES COLLECTIONS PUBLIQUES ET PRIVÉES

Contemporary Art Society, Government Art Collection, The City of London, The Museum of London, York Art Gallery, Middlesbrough Art Gallery, The Herbert Museum and Art Gallery Coventry, Muzeum Sztuki. Lodz Poland, University of Wales, Aberystwyth, John Hopkins University Baltimore, Coopers and Lybrand, Unilever, J.Sainsbury, Electra Kingsway, Banque Paribas, NatWest Bank, St Peter’s College Oxford, G Maunsell & Partners, (civil engineering), The Department of Transport, London Underground Ltd, British Airports Authority, (Gatwick Airport), Hertfordshire County Council, Bedfordshire County Council, Paintings in Hospitals, People in Business, the John Lewis Partnership, the Saskatchewan Arts Board Canada

PRINCIPAL REVIEWS/ARTICLES/BOOKS / CRITIQUES / ARTICLES / LIVRES

Norbert Lynton Guardian August 1965

Guy Brett Times August 1965

John Dunbar Scotsman August 1965

Norbert Lynton ART International September 1965

Georgina Oliver Connoisseur 1974

William Packer Financial Times October 1984

David Lee Arts Review July 1986

Educating for Art by Rod Taylor published by Longmans 1986

Nicholas Usherwood Galleries March 1991

Jose Manser The Gatwick Commission Designers Journal July 1991

Nicholas Usherwood Feature, The Artist Magazine December 1991

Rada Petrovic Feature, Artists and Illustrators August 1994

Will Self The Westway Evening Standard Magazine May 1993

Will Self Junk Mail Bloomsbury Press, London, 1995

Modern Paintings in the Guildhall Art Gallery Collection (City of London) 1995

London In Paint oil paintings in the Museum of London Collection

by Mireille Galinou and John Hayes published by the Museum of London 1997

Midi Libre 3 articles 2002-2005

Pratique des Arts feature August 2007

Pratique des Arts avril 2012

Pratique des Arts sur la rétrospective mai 2012

SOLO SHOW CATALOGUE INTRODUCTIONS / TEXTES POUR CATALOGUES D'EXPOSITIONS PERSONNELLES

Professor Sir Ernst Gombrich for J.P. Lehmans 1974

Mary Rose Beaumont for Rochdale Art Gallery 1983

and Odette Gilbert Gallery 1984

William Packer for Paintings of London and Tuscany Gallery 10 1991

Giles Auty for Westway (Harlow Playhouse and Barbican) 1993

Mireille Galinou for Urban Mirror at the National Theatre London 1997

Nicholas Usherwood for Play at the Royal National Theatre 2002

Sophie Bastide-Foltz pour "Sur l'eau" 2006

Alexandra Bourre pour "Fontaines, la Toscane, Rivières, Nîmes"

James Pardey et Annick Le Mée pour " Un parcours atypique"

BROADCASTS / EMISSIONS RADIO et TELEVISION

Radio Cleveland January 1990 re Subjective City

Kaleidoscope interviewed re Subjective City by Natalie Wheam, BBC Radio 4 June 1991

Radio Cumbria re Witnesses and Dreamers May 1993

London News Direct May 1997 re Urban Mirror

Countdown BBC Radio 4 interview with Piers Plowright May 1997

The Learning Zone BBC tv 1999

item3
Oliver BEVAN
home
galleries
slideshows
texts / cv
search site
links
contact
français